Races


2016 - Full Results Available here after 6pm each day.


Friday 5th August

Race 1 – Dick Mack's Bar & O'Sullivan, Farran Flaherty Memorian Race
1st Division
1st: Mr James – Pat Taaffee
2nd: On the Edge – S Cross
3rd: Hit The Diff – J Sheridan
2nd Division
1st: Squeeze Your Knees – Liam Gilligan
2nd: Ferryman – J Conlon
3rd: Let Me Go – Dylan Browne McMonagle

Race 2 – Danno's Bar and Restaurant & Dingle Bay Hotel Race
1st: Atea Jade – Dylan Browne McMonagle
2nd: Good Times Ahead – Danny Sheehy
3rd: Last Chance Paddy – J Conlon

Race 3 – Sean Cleary Memorial Race
1st: Ya Wee Skitter – Dylan Browne McMonagle
2nd: Forgive and Forget – Ross Sugrue
3rd: Sir RJ – Liam McEteer

Race 4 - Dingle Whiskey Distillery Race
1st: All About Chris – S O Brian
2nd: The Lane Road – MO Connor
3rd: Killian’s Pride – Brian Dunlevey

Race 5 - O' Flaherty's Bar, Iasc De Brun Teo & Arkil 14.2 Pony Race
1st Divison
1st: Stone Of Lead – Dylan Browne McMonagle
2nd: One Direction – Rossa Ryan
3rd: Vodka – Mikey Sheehy
2nd Division
1st: Pac Man – Darragh O’ Keeffe
2nd: Warath – Dylan Browne McMonagle
3rd: Blazing Glory – Pat Taaffee

Race 6 – Dingle Skellig Hotel Plate
Division 1
1st: Razzle Dazzle – Mikey Sheehy
2nd: Ossaka – luke bleahen
3rd: Darragh's Magic – Rory King
Division 2
1st: Penny Road - Gavin Brouder
2nd: Call The Guards – D Browne
3rd: Aidan’s Dream – J Conlon

Race 7 – The Ashe's Hillgrove Hotel Race
1st: That’s Our Grouse – M O Connor
2nd: Treasure Beach – Pat Taaffee
3rd: Farmer Boyce – D Sheehy


Saturday 6th August

Race 1 - Foxy John's Memorial Race & Perpetual Cup
1st: Mr Mac – Luke McAteer
2nd: Sir RJ - Liam Gilligan
3rd: Mr James – Pat Taaffee

Race 2 - The Corney Cremins Trophy, Kennedy's Bar, Iasc Uí Mathuna & Meadowlands Hotel Race
1st: Keeper Hill - Danny Sheehy
2nd: Never Say Never – Rossa Ryan
3rd: Call The Guards – Dylan Browne McMonagle

Race 3 - Benner's Hotel Race
1st: Hello Star – Mikey Sheehy
2nd: Little Moonshine
3rd: Martha McGuane

Race 4 - The Guinness Mile & Guinness Cup
1st: Man Of Steel – Danny Sheehy
2nd: Let’s Go - Rossa Ryan
3rd: Baile Mac Adain – J Conlon

Race 5 - Paddy Moriarty Memorial & Perpetual Cup & Kanon's Korner Race
1st: Little Molly - Ben Cuan
2nd: One of the Girls – Danny Sheehy
3rd: Raynuso – Mikey Sheehy

Race 6 - Dingle Pub Lady Riders Derby
1st: Ida’s Dream – Tara Mckrisstrian
2nd: Elusive Ruby – Sarah Maxwell
3rd: Mind Games – Ciara Mangion

Race 7 - Thomas & J. Ashe LTD, Greenmount House & Curran's Bar 15 Hands Derby
1st Division
1st: Sky’s The Limit – Dylan Browne McMonagle
2nd: Farmer Boyce – Danny Sheehy
3rd: Dodge The Bullet – Rossa Ryan

2nd Division
1st: On The Edge - Shane Cross
2nd: Bubba Watson – Rory King
3rd: Mr Bud – J Conlon

Sunday 7th August

Race 1 - Sráid Eoin Race
1st: Atea Jane – Dylan Browne McMonagle
2nd: Morgan Spice - Pat Taaffe
3rd: Call The Guards – D McMeneigan

Race 2 - Christina Geaney Memorial Race
1st: On The Edge – Shane Cross
2nd: Tiny Tim – Ben Gleheen
3rd: Mr Carson – Pat Taffe

Race 3 - The Harrington Fish & Chips Restaurant Perpetual Cup
1st Division
1st: Five Stone Lead – Dylan Browne McMonagle
2nd: Pac Man – B O Keefe
3rd: Glory – C Quinn
2nd Division
1st: One Direction – Rossa Ryan
2nd: The Low Road – Shane Cross
3rd: Vodka – Danny Sheehy

Race 4 - Moran's Ballintaggart Race
1st: Never Say Never – Rossa Ryan
2nd: Four Penny Road – G Brudar
3rd: Man of Steel – Danny Sheehy

Race 5 - Tom Crean's Lager 12.2 Hands Pony Derby
1st: Another Tiger – Danny Sheehy
2nd: Tail To Tail – C Walsh
3rd: Biscuit – Donal King

Race 6 - Dawn Milk Dingle Derby
1st: Mr Bowen – Pat Taaffe
2nd: Ya Wee Skitter – Rossa Ryan
3rd: Jack Daniels – J Conlon
4th: All About Chris – S O’Brien
5th: Walk The Line – Liam McAteer

Race 7 - Fitzgerald's Centra & Homevalue Race & Danny McCarthy Trophy
1st Division
1st: Angel Eyes- Darragh O’ Keeffe
2nd: Omega – Pat Taaffe
3rd: Let Us Go – Rossa Ryan
2nd Divison
1st: Banned Substance – J Conlon
2nd: Thunderstruck – J McAteer
3rd: Dancing In The Dark – Rossa Ryan

Race 8 - Barr Na Sráide Race & Billy Fitz' Memorial Cup
1st: Who’s Your Daddy – Danny Sheehy
2nd: Ferryman – J Conlon
3rd: Killian’s Price – B Dunlevey

Leading Jockey Awards 2016
Leading Male Jockey: Dylan Browne McMonagle
Male Runner-Up: Danny Sheehy
Leading Female Jockey: Tara McCrissican



2015 - Full Results


Friday 7th August
Race 1 – 16.00 - John Patrick O' Sullivan Memorial Race
Division 1
1 Who’s Your Daddy – Darragh Maher
2 Waking Ned – Rossa Ryan
3 Don’t Look Back – Tadhg McGuinness

Division 2
1 Squeze Your Knees – Liam Gilligan
2 Capre Diem – Rory King
3 Tonys Trouble – Caoilin Quinn


Race 2 – Danno's Bar and Restaurant & Dingle Bay Hotel Race
1 Athea Jade – Mikey Mulvihill
2 Last Chance Paddy – Rossa Ryan
3 Pablo Escobar – Liam Gilligan


Race 3 – Dingle Whiskey Distillery Race
1 Let’s Go – Dylan Browne
2 All About Chris – Killian Gallagher
3 Forgotten Soldier – Conor Keane


Race 4 - Kennedy's Bar, Iasc Ui Mhatuna, Medolands Hotel, Arkhil LTD
1 Vodka – Mikey Sheehy
2 Sandycove – Scott McCullogh
3 Darragh’s Delight - Joe Conlon


Race 5 - Acord Life, O' Flaherty's Bar, Iasc De Brun
1 Waratah – Luke Bleahan
2 One Direction – Pat Taaffe
3 It’s Father Ted – Shane Crosse


Race 6 – Dingle Skellig Hotel Plate
Division 1
1 Nothing But Trouble – Caoilin Quinn
2 Star of the Sea – Mark Creahan
3 Razzle Dazzle – Pa Moloney

Division 2
1 Omega – Rossa Ryan
2 Dancing in the Dark – Emma Sweeney
3 Aideen’s Dream – Evan Daly


Race 7 – The Ashe's Hillgrove Hotel & Dick Mack's Bar
Division 1
1 Farmer Boyce – Danny Sheehy
2 No Notice – Conor McNamara
3 The Red Messenger – Rory King

Division 2
1 Snowdrop – Rossa Ryan
2 Treasure Beach – Luke Bleahan
3 Amy’s Magic – Darragh O’ Keeffe


Saturday 8th August

Race 1 – 14.30 – Open 12F - Foxy John’s Memorial Race & Perpetual Cup
1 Let Me Go – Rossa Ryan
2 Forget Me Not – Killian Gallagher
3 Don’t Know – Pat Taaffe


Race 2 – 15.00 – Open Mile - Kingdom Transport & Plant Hire LDT & The Corney Cremins Trophy
1 Never Say Never – Rossa Ryan
2 Osaka – Luke Bleahan
3 Man Of Steel – Darragh Maher


Race 3 – 15.30 – Benner’s Hotel Race – 13.2 hands pony race over a mile
1 Cheeky Charlie – Mikey Sheehy
2 Little Moonshine – Jamie Kelly
3 Barney Boy – Jamie Kelly


Race 4 - 16.00 - Guinness Mile & Golden Cup – Golden Mile
1 Let Us Go – Rossa Ryan
2 Morgan Spice – Evan Daly
3 Good Times Ahead – Danny Sheehy


Race 5 - 16.30 - Paddy Moriarty Memorial & Perpetual Trophy & Kanon’s Kornor Race
1 Fiddler’s Bridge – Rossa Ryan
2 Tell The Story - Darragh o’ Keeffe
3 Raynuso – Mikey Sheehy


Race 6 – 17.00 - Dingle Pub Ladies Riders Derby - 4 went to post
1 Black Jack - M Moloney
2 Dancing in the Dark - Emma Sweeney
3 The Three Sisters – Katie O’ Brien

Race 7 – 17.30 - Thomas & J. Ashe, Lispole Eggs, Greenmount House & Curran’s Bar
Division 1
1 Libby’s Dream – Pat Taaffe
2 View Lad – Darragh O’ Keeffe
3 Bazinga – Emma Sweeney

Division 2
1 Amy’s Magic – Darragh O’ Keeffe
2 Mammy Trouble - Caoilin Quinn
3 Kilcaskin – Danny Sheehy


Sunday 9th August

Race No 1 - 14.30 – Sráid Eoin Race
1 Forget Me Not – Luke McAteer
2 The Caddyman – Tadhg McGuinness
3 Last Chance Paddy – Rossa Ryan


Race No 2 – 15.00 – Christina Geaney Memorial Race
1 Libbys Dream - Pat Taaffe
2 Bazinga - Emma Sweeney
3 Second Chance – Evan Daly


Race No 3 – 15.30 – The ‘Molly’s Dream’ Memorial Race
1 One Of The Boys – Danny Sheehy
2 One Direction – Pat Taaffe
3 It’s Father Ted – Shane Crosse


Race No 4 – 16.00 – Moran’s Ballintaggart Race
1 Man Of Steel – Darragh Maher
2 Never Say Never – Rossa Ryan
3 Razzle Dazzle – Pat Moloney


Race No 5 – 16.30 – Tom Crean’s Lager – 12.2 Hands Pony Derby
1 Another Tiger – Mikey Sheehy
2 Templehill Tamara – Darragh O’Keeffe
3 Tail To Tail – Dylan Browne


Race No 6 – 16.45 – Dawn Milk Dingle Derby
1 Let’s Go – Dylan Browne
2 Jack Daniels – Evan Daly
3 Let Me Go – Rossa Ryan


Race No 7 – 17.15 – Fitzgeralds Centra & Homevalue & Danny McCarthy
1 Nothing But Trouble – Caoilin Quinn
2 Morgan Spice – Evan Daly
3 Good Times Ahead – Danny Sheehy


Race No 8 – 17.45 – Barr Na Sráide Race & Billy Fitz’ Memorial Cup
1 All About Chris – Dylan Browne
2 Follow Jack – Danny Sheehy
3 Cerca Trova – Rory King